Wed. Nov 13th, 2019

Market Monday (#7): Dallas

Every Monday theBRKDWN releases our Market Monday segment. These are a series of articles that break down the history and sport markets in different cities each week, focusing specifically on teams in five of the major professional sports leagues in North America: NFL, NHL, NBA, MLB, and MLS. I will try to include only the most important and noteworthy information about each team including information such as year established, years a team existed if they no longer do or have relocated, number of championships won or participated in, other cities where a franchise previously existed, financial information, and any other noteworthy information. This week we head to the Lone Star State and focus on the sports market in Dallas.

Check out our other Market Monday’s as well!

New York

Los Angeles

Chicago

Boston

Toronto

The Bay Area


NFL Breakdown

Dallas Cowboys

Year Franchise Founded: 1960

Year Established in city: 1960

# of championships: 5 (All in Super Bowl Era)

Team Estimated Value: $5 billion USD

Current Home Stadium: AT&T Stadium

Known as “America’s team”, the Cowboys are one of the most popular teams in the NFL valued at $5 billion USD which also makes them the most valued sports franchise in the world. They were the NFL’s first ever expansion team and the first team in the league to be located south of Washington, DC which upset the Redskins owner at the time and led to a rivalry between the Redskins and Cowboys. The ‘Boys dominated in the 90’s when they won three Super Bowls in the span of four years. They were also successful from the mid-’60s until the ‘80s when they made the playoffs 17 times in 18 seasons and appeared in five Super Bowls, winning two of them. The Cowboys are the only franchise in Dallas that has won more than one championship

MLB Breakdown

Texas Rangers

Year Franchise Founded: 1961

Year Established in city: 1972

Previous Names: Washington Senators

# of championships: 0

Team Estimated Value: $1.6 billion USD

Current Home Stadium: Globe Life Park (Moving to the new Globe Life Field in 2020)

They have played 57 seasons in MLB yet they have only made the playoffs eight times

and have yet to win a World Series. Such lack of success barely reflects on the franchise financially as they are ranked as the 16th most valuable franchise worth $50 million USD over the league average franchise value. Globe Life Park in Arlington where the Rangers play is more than just a ballpark. The park also has an office building, a learning facility and a museum in it and on the outside of it there is a youth baseball park, recreation area, and a huge lake. It is located almost directly across the street from AT&T Stadium where they Cowboys play.

NHL Breakdown

Dallas Stars

Year Franchise Founded: 1967

Year Established in city: 1993

Previous Names: Minnesota North Stars

# of championships: 1

Team Estimated Value: $525 million USD

Current Home Stadium: American Airlines Center

Dallas was rewarded their NHL franchise in 1993 when the Minnesota North Stars relocated to Dallas due to poor attendance in Minnesota. The Dallas Stars have been sharing an arena with the Dallas Mavericks ever since the Stars came to Dallas.

NBA Breakdown

Dallas Mavericks

Year Franchise Founded: 1980

Year Established in city: 1980

# of championships: 1

Team Estimated Value: $2.25 billion USD

Current Home Stadium: American Airlines Center

The numbers show that the Mavericks are simply a well rounded NBA franchise – they have been in the league for nearly 40 years now, they’re ranked as the ___ most valuable team in the league and they have won a championship. Since 2000 they have made the playoffs 15 times in 18 seasons, winning one NBA Final. The future of the Mavs still looks very promising after they recently acquired up and coming superstar Kristaps Porzingis to play with this year’s Rookie of The Year candidate Luka Doncic.

MLS Breakdown

FC Dallas

Year Franchise Founded: 1995

Year Established in city: 1995

Previous Names: Dallas Burn

# of championships: 1 Supporters Shield, 2 U.S. Open Cups

Team Estimated Value: $190 million USD

Current Home Stadium: Toyota Stadium

FC Dallas has never won an MLS Cup but for the most part they have always been a mediocre team finishing mid-pack nearly every season. FC Dallas has been experiencing lack of attendance at home games the last few seasons but are hoping a renovated stadium for the 2019 season can increase those numbers again. To put things in perspective, last year the average attendance at their home games was 15,512 fans per game while the league average was 21,873 fans per game.

Dallas Sport Market Breakdown

Total estimated value: $9.56 billion USD

Total number of championships: 7

Dallas is home of the Cowboys who are the most valuable sports franchise in the entire world. They are worth about half a billion more than the rest of the Dallas teams discussed in this article combined! Between the five professional sports teams in Dallas they have only won seven championships yet their loyal fans will always provide them with support.

Leave a Reply

Instagram did not return a 200.